Skip to main content

2019 Agriculture Educational Dinner Meetings Announced!

WVU Extension Service is bringing education, know-how and research to you. The 2019 agriculture dinner meetings are a great opportunity to learn firsthand from Extension experts and other industry-related professionals  about various topics ranging from transition planning and cattle management to soil health and beekeeping. Take advantage of this opportunity to enjoy a meal with your peers while gaining insights and knowledge to help improve your agricultural projects.

Mineral, Hampshire, Hardy/Grant, Eastern Panhandle

Series Coordinator: Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Brad Smith/Alex Straight Alternative Forages Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
January 8 Brad Smith/Alex Straight Alternative Forages Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Straight, 304-822-5013
January 9 Brad Smith/Alex Straight Alternative Forages North Fork Ruritan Building, Route 28, Cabins 6 p.m. Brad Smith, 304-257-4688
January 10 Brad Smith/Alex Straight Alternative Forages WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936
February 4 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management  Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
February 5 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Straight, 304-822-5013
February 6 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Moorefield Middle School, 303 Caledonia Heights Road, Moorefield 6 p.m. Alex Straight, 304-822-5013
February 7 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936
March 11 Doug Peterson  Soil Health Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
March 12 Doug Peterson  Soil Health Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Straight, 304-822-5013
March 13 Doug Peterson  Soil Health North Fork Ruritan Building, Cabins 6 p.m. Brad Smith, 304-257-4688
March 14 Doug Peterson  Soil Health WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936

Ritchie/Doddridge/Tyler, Roane/Jackson, Mason/Putnam/Cabell/Wayne, Wood

Series Coordinator: Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0975
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 21 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Tyler County Senior Center, Middlebourne 6:30 p.m. Dave Snively, 304-758-2101
January 22 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Roane County High School, Spencer 6:30 p.m. Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0976
January 23 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Eleanor Municipal Building, Eleanor 6 p.m. Chuck Talbott, 304-586-0217
January 24 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960
February 18 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Ritchie County 4-H Camp Grounds, 4-H Camp Road, Route 12/4, Harrisville 6 p.m. Stephanie Deem, 304-643-5200
February 19 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Roane County High School, Spencer 6:30 p.m. Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0975
February 20 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Mason County Board of Education Conference Room, Point Pleasant 6:30 p.m. Ben Goff, 304-675-0888
February 21 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960
March 18 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Jackson County Extension Office, 157 County Farm Road, Cottageville 6:30 p.m. John David Johnson, 304-372-8199
March 19 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Doddridge County Park, 1252 Snow Bird Road, West Union 6:30 p.m. Jeremy Moore, 304-873-1801
March 20 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Pumpkin Park,
4-H/FFA Building, Milton
6 p.m. Evan Wilson, 304-526-8458
March 21 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960

Northern Panhandle, Mon/Preston/Marion, Lewis/Harrison, Randolph/Barbour/Tucker

Series Coordinator: Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Joe Moritz Backyard Poultry Highlands Event Center, 355 Wharton Circle, Triadelphia 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
January 7 David Marrison Transition Planning Winfield Community Building, 106 Winfield School Road, Fairmont 6 p.m. Samantha Cogle, 304-367-2772
January 8 David Marrison Transition Planning WVU Jackson's Mill, 160 Jackson Mill Road, Weston 6:30 p.m. Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
January 9 David Marrison Transition Planning Belington Volunteer Fire Department, 301 Watkins Street, Belington 6 p.m. Jody Carpenter, 304-457-3254
February 4 John Murray Beekeeping Grand Vue Park, 250 Trail Drive, Moundsville 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
February 4 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia Kingwood VFD Community Building, 115 Brown Avenue, Kingwood 6 p.m. Bill Shockey, 304-329-1391
February 5 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia WVU Jackson's Mill, 160 Jackson Mill Road, Weston 6:30 p.m. Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
February 6 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia Camp Pioneer, 4-H Camp Road, Beverly 6 p.m. Jody Carpenter, 304-457-3254
March 4 Lewis Jett Top Issues with Vegetable Crops in Tunnels and Greenhouses Limestone Community Building, Moundsville 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
March 4 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate Core Community Building, Core 6 p.m. HR Scott, 304-291-7201
March 5 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate West Milford Municipal Building and Community Center, 925 Liberty Street, West Milford 6:30 p.m. Samantha Cogle, 304-367-2772
March 6 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate Parsons Senior Center, 206 Third Street, Parsons 6 p.m. Jesica Streets, 304-478-2949 x 209

Pendleton, Pocahontas, Greenbrier, Monroe

Series Coordinator: Dave Seymour, 304-350-2286
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 14 Clint Iams Fencing Pendleton Community Building, 299 Confederate Road, Franklin 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
January 15 Clint Iams Fencing Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
January 21 Clint Iams Fencing WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
January 22 Clint Iams Fencing Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003
February 11 Matt Booher Grazing Management Pendleton Community Building, 299 Confederate Road, Franklin 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
February 11 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
February 13 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
February 14 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003
March 11 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Clinton Hedrick Community Building, Riverton 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
March 12 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
March 13 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
March 14 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003

Nicholas/Fayette, Raleigh/Summers, Mercer

Series Coordinator: Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
January 8 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Sunday Road Baptist Church, Hico 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
January 9 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
February 4 Jeff Clark Weed Management Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
February 5 Jeff Clark Weed Management Sunday Road Baptist Church, Hico 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
February 6 Jeff Clark Weed Management Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
March 4 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
March 5 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Shady Spring Middle School, 500 Flat Top Road, Shady Spring 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
March 6 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Nicholas County Veterans Memorial Park, Summersville 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898