Skip to main content

2019 Agriculture Educational Dinner Meetings Schedule

The 2019 Agriculture Educational Dinner Meetings have been announced! Wirt County producers have the opportunity to attend dinner meetings in surrounding counties including Jackson, Ritchie, Roane, and Wood. Call the organizer to RSVP to the event!

WVU Extension Service is bringing education, know-how and research to you. The 2019 agriculture dinner meetings are a great opportunity to learn firsthand from Extension experts and other industry-related professionals  about various topics ranging from transition planning and cattle management to soil health and beekeeping. Take advantage of this opportunity to enjoy a meal with your peers while gaining insights and knowledge to help improve your agricultural projects.

Mineral, Hampshire, Hardy/Grant, Eastern Panhandle

Series Coordinator: Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Brad Smith/Alex Smith Alternative Forages Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
January 8 Brad Smith/Alex Smith Alternative Forages Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Smith, 304-822-5013
January 9 Brad Smith/Alex Smith Alternative Forages North Fork Ruritan Building, Route 28, Cabins 6 p.m. Brad Smith, 304-257-4688
January 10 Brad Smith/Alex Smith Alternative Forages WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936
February 4 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management  Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
February 5 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Smith, 304-822-5013
February 6 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Moorefield Middle School, 303 Caledonia Heights Road, Moorefield 6 p.m. Alex Smith, 304-822-5013
February 7 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936
March 11 Doug Peterson  Soil Health Keyser High School, 1 Tornado Way, Keyser 6 p.m. Stacey Huffman, 304-788-3621
March 12 Doug Peterson  Soil Health Augusta Fire Hall, Route 50, Augusta 6 p.m. Alex Smith, 304-822-5013
March 13 Doug Peterson  Soil Health North Fork Ruritan Building, Cabins 6 p.m. Brad Smith, 304-257-4688
March 14 Doug Peterson  Soil Health WVU Kearneysville Tree Fruit Education Center, 67 Apple Harvest Lane, Kearneysville 6:30 p.m. Mary Beth Bennett, 304-264-1936

Ritchie/Doddridge/Tyler, Roane/Jackson, Mason/Putnam/Cabell/Wayne, Wood

Series Coordinator: Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0975
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 21 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Tyler County Senior Center, Middlebourne 6:30 p.m. Dave Snively, 304-758-2101
January 22 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Roane County High School, Spencer 6:30 p.m. Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0976
January 23 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Eleanor Municipal Building, Eleanor 6 p.m. Chuck Talbott, 304-586-0217
January 24 Dr. Steve Boyles Cattle Handling Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960
February 18 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Ritchie County 4-H Camp Grounds, 4-H Camp Road, Route 12/4, Harrisville 6 p.m. Stephanie Deem, 304-643-5200
February 19 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Roane County High School, Spencer 6:30 p.m. Brandy Brabham, 304-927-0975
February 20 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Mason County Board of Education Conference Room, Point Pleasant 6:30 p.m. Ben Goff, 304-675-0888
February 21 Tom Basden Soil Testing & Fertility Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960
March 18 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Jackson County Extension Office, 157 County Farm Road, Cottageville 6:30 p.m. John David Johnson, 304-372-8199
March 19 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Doddridge County Park, 1252 Snow Bird Road, West Union 6:30 p.m. Jeremy Moore, 304-873-1801
March 20 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Pumpkin Park,
4-H/FFA Building, Milton
6 p.m. Evan Wilson, 304-526-8458
March 21 Williams  Farming with Pipelines Fort Boreman Room, Judge Black Annex, Wood County Courthouse, One Court Square, Parkersburg 7 p.m. JJ Barrett, 304-424-1960

Northern Panhandle, Mon/Preston/Marion, Lewis/Harrison, Randolph/Barbour/Tucker

Series Coordinator: Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Joe Moritz Backyard Poultry Highlands Event Center, 355 Wharton Circle, Triadelphia 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
January 7 David Marrison Transition Planning Winfield Community Building, 106 Winfield School Road, Fairmont 6 p.m. Samantha Cogle, 304-367-2772
January 8 David Marrison Transition Planning WVU Jackson's Mill, 160 Jackson Mill Road, Weston 6:30 p.m. Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
January 9 David Marrison Transition Planning Belington Volunteer Fire Department, 301 Watkins Street, Belington 6 p.m. Jody Carpenter, 304-457-3254
February 4 John Murray Beekeeping Grand Vue Park, 250 Trail Drive, Moundsville 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
February 4 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia Kingwood VFD Community Building, 115 Brown Avenue, Kingwood 6 p.m. Bill Shockey, 304-329-1391
February 5 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia WVU Jackson's Mill, 160 Jackson Mill Road, Weston 6:30 p.m. Bruce Loyd, 304-269-4660
February 6 Ben Goff Opportunities and Challenges to Grazing 300 days in West Virginia Camp Pioneer, 4-H Camp Road, Beverly 6 p.m. Jody Carpenter, 304-457-3254
March 4 Lewis Jett Top Issues with Vegetable Crops in Tunnels and Greenhouses Limestone Community Building, Moundsville 6 p.m. Karen Cox, 304-234-3673
March 4 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate Core Community Building, Core 6 p.m. HR Scott, 304-291-7201
March 5 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate West Milford Municipal Building and Community Center, 925 Liberty Street, West Milford 6:30 p.m. Samantha Cogle, 304-367-2772
March 6 Jason Hubbart/Evan Kutta Ag in Appalachia -Implications of a Changing Climate Parsons Senior Center, 206 Third Street, Parsons 6 p.m. Jesica Streets, 304-478-2949 x 209

Pendleton, Pocahontas, Greenbrier, Monroe

Series Coordinator: Dave Seymour, 304-350-2286
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 14 Clint Iams Fencing Pendleton Community Building, 299 Confederate Road, Franklin 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
January 15 Clint Iams Fencing Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
January 21 Clint Iams Fencing WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
January 22 Clint Iams Fencing Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003
February 11 Matt Booher Grazing Management Pendleton Community Building, 299 Confederate Road, Franklin 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
February 11 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
February 13 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
February 14 Aaron Helmick Alternative Forages Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003
March 11 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Clinton Hedrick Community Building, Riverton 6:30 p.m. Dave Seymour, 304-358-2286
March 12 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Marlinton Municipal Building, 709 2nd Avenue, Marlinton 6 p.m. Greg Hamons, 304-799-1852
March 13 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production WVU Building, State Fairgrounds, Fairlea 6 p.m. Josh Peplowski, 304-647-7408
March 14 Brad Smith Small Ruminant Production Monroe Senior Citizens Building, Union 6:30 p.m. Brian Wickline, 304-772-3003

Nicholas/Fayette, Raleigh/Summers, Mercer

Series Coordinator: Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
Date
Presenter
Topic
Location
Time
Contact
January 7 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
January 8 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Sunday Road Baptist Church, Hico 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
January 9 Tasha Harris Small Scale Swine Production Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
February 4 Jeff Clark Weed Management Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
February 5 Jeff Clark Weed Management Sunday Road Baptist Church, Hico 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898
February 6 Jeff Clark Weed Management Summers County Memorial Building, Hinton 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
March 4 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Princeton Presbyterian Church, 1809 W. Main Street, Princeton 5:30 p.m. Jodi Richmond, 304-425-3079
March 5 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Shady Spring Middle School, 500 Flat Top Road, Shady Spring 6 p.m. David Richmond, 304-255-9321 or 304-466-7113
March 6 Dave McGill/ Sheldon Owen Oak Management/ Deer Management Nicholas County Veterans Memorial Park, Summersville 5:30 p.m. Brian Sparks, 304-574-4234 or 304-872-7898